Project/Area Number |
18H01265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020) Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
NARITA Norio 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60610532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
生駒 大洋 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80397025)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 太陽系外惑星 / トランジット / TESS / 多色同時撮像カメラ / 視線速度 / 赤色矮星 / 小型惑星 / 惑星種族合成理論 / 質量半径関係 / 惑星種族合成 / 多色撮像カメラ / 惑星大気 / ディフューザー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to discover small exoplanets (smaller than Uranus and Neptune) by follow-up observations of candidate transiting planets identified by NASA's TESS mission etc, to uncover the nature of small exoplanets in terms of the planetary parameters such as the mass, radius, orbit, and atmosphere, and to develop improved planet formation models (so-called population synthesis models), which consider planetary formation and migration as well as acquisition and dissipation of atmosphere, by incorporating the observational results. We have conducted follow-up observations for several hundreds of nights during the research period, and made wide international collaborations. Consequently, we have published 75 peer-reviewed papers during the research period including discoveries of over 30 small exoplanets, and revealed their planetary parameters. The radius-period distribution that we newly obtained has brought validation and improvement in understanding of planet formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、太陽系外にある30個以上の小型惑星を新しく発見し、観測によりそれらの惑星の諸性質を明らかにした。そして新しい観測結果の知見を取り入れることで、惑星形成理論のモデルを改良した。このように観測と理論の連携した研究により、宇宙にある小型惑星の多様性とその形成について理解を深めることができた。 本研究成果のうち、将来の惑星大気の観測に適した地球型惑星の発見など、特に顕著な研究成果について、計5件の一般向けのプレスリリースを行った。これらのリリース内容は、新聞やウェブなどの記事等で多く取り上げられた。