Development of a new levitated melting system that simulates the primitive solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Seto Yusuke  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10399818)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンドリュール / 浮遊加熱法 / ガス浮遊法 / 浮遊溶融 / 再現実験 / 浮遊溶融法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondrules are the oldest material in the solar system, having formed 4.56 billion years ago. In this study, a new levitation heating system was developed to constrain the formation environment of chondrules through reproducible experiments. In this system, a gas levitation nozzle is introduced inside a tube furnace and further irradiated with a near-infrared laser to levitate and melt objects at temperatures exceeding 2000°C while maintaining a reductive atmosphere. Using this system, levitated melting experiments were conducted on various rocks and chondrule-simulating materials, and the system successfully reproduced the naturally occurring chondrule structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンドリュールとは、原始惑星系円盤において、微粒子の集合体が瞬間的な加熱によって溶融し、その後急冷してできた球状物質である。本研究では、コンドリュールの形成環境(非接触・超高温・還元的状態)を模擬するために、雰囲気制御管状炉・レーザー加熱装置・ガス浮遊法を組み合わせたハイブリッド浮遊加熱装置を開発した。この装置を用いて様々な出発物質の浮遊溶融実験を実施し、実験生成物を実際の隕石中のコンドリュール組織と比較を行うことで、原始惑星系円盤におけるコンドリュール形成条件の制約が可能となった。