| Project/Area Number |
18H01269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyahara Masaaki 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (90400241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 岳史 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
寺田 健太郎 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20263668)
久保 友明 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40312540)
山口 亮 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70321560)
関根 利守 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい教授 (70343829)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高圧鉱物 / 衝突 / 隕石 / 衝撃銃実験 / コンドリュール / リン酸塩鉱物 / カイネティクス / 衝撃変成 / 普通コンドライト / 逆転移 / 放射年代 / 高圧相 / 逆転移実験 / ウラン・鉛放射年代 / 衝撃変性 / 普通コンドライト隕石 / ウラン・鉛放射年代測定法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the early days of the primitive solar system, giant gas giants such as proto-Jupiter and Saturn moved back and forth within the solar system, and the gravitational scattering caused by these planetary migrations is thought to have triggered collisions between asteroids. This research project clarified the mechanism and process of asteroid destruction using meteorite samples, which are pieces of asteroids, and high-pressure minerals and deformation structures of chondrules, which are traces of collisions, to verify "Were gas giants the destroyers of asteroids?
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原始太陽系内での激しい天体同士の衝突は現在の小惑星に多様性や熱進化をもたらした。天体衝突現象の解明は,数値シミュレーションや衝突実験が中心で,小惑星の欠片である隕石試料を用いた研究は少なく実証性に乏しい。本研究計画では,衝突実験やモデルだけでなく,隕石中の高圧鉱物の種類,組み合わせ,化学組成や粒子サイズ等に基づき衝突が起きた際の圧力や温度を読み取り,天体の破壊プロセスを解き明かした点に学術的な意義がある。