How does ENSO affect the upper atmosphere: the role of Ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Liu Huixin  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70589639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 衛  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
江口 菜穂  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (50378907)
陣 英克  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (60466240)
廣岡 俊彦  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90253393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圏・電離圏結合 / ENSO / オゾン / エルニーニョ / 気候変動 / 潮汐 / オゾン変化 / 大気潮汐 / vertical coupling / 大気上下結合 / 大気潮汐波 / atmosphere coupling
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ENSO has significant impacts on the upper atmosphere. This project examines the role ENSO-modulated Ozone change in this atmosphere-ionosphere coupling during ENSO. Using whole atmosphere model simulations along with observations, we found ozone modulation strengthens (attenuates) the first symmetric mode of the DW2 (D0 and DW1) tide by +5% (-1% and-4%) from 20 to 100 km altitudes on average. These responses are probably attributed to the tropospheric ozone modulation. These responses are reasonable because both the ozone modulation and these first modes have a peak at the equator. Also, the vertical wavelengths of the first modes are about twice as long as the vertical thickness of the ozone modulation. Our results suggest that the ozone modulation due to El Nino influences the diurnal tides by a few percent because of the ozone modulation spatial structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ENSO気候変動は超高層大気まで影響を及ぼす。しかし、成層圏オゾンは大気波動の重要な励起源であるが、複雑な光化学過程と関わるため大気化学の研究対象のみとされ、これまでの大気上下結合研究には扱われていない。オゾンの役割は大気圏・電離圏結合研究における空白を埋める根本的な学術的問いである。解明することにより、海面から超高層までの過程にオゾンの役割が明らかになり、放射・力学過程の両方を扱う大気上下結合研究の新しい展開が期待される。ここで得られる知見は、大気化学と大気力学の統合に繋がり、気象学と超高層物理学のさらなる連携を促すことができる。また宇宙天気や気候変動の予測へも活用できる。