New development for studying cold ion chemistry in interstellar molecular coulds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kunihiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90311993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 伸孝  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00249955)
崎本 一博  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (60170627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低温イオン極性分子反応 / シュタルク分子速度フィルター / イオントラップ / イオンのクーロン結晶 / 星間分子 / レーザー冷却 / クーロン結晶 / 分子動力学計算 / ab initio MD / 量子化学計算 / イオン極性分子反応 / イオン-極性分子反応 / 低温イオン分子反応 / 極性分子 / 反応経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in measuring the translational and rotational temperature dependence of the rate constants of low-temperature ion-polar molecule reactions, which are important for interstellar molecule formation. We demonstrated for the first time the importance of the rotational level distribution dependence of polar molecules in the reaction rate constants. In addition, the proposal of a new method for measuring low-temperature ion-polar molecule reactions and the success of the proof-of-principle experiment pave the way for future experimental studies of low-temperature ion-polar molecule reactions. On the other hand, in the theoretical research, we have successfully developed a reaction dynamics simulation code for ion-molecule reactions that incorporates non-adiabatic phenomena, which is necessary for the evaluation of reaction rate constants and branching ratios and for the elucidation of the reaction mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまでの手法では測定が困難な低温領域におけるイオン-極性分子反応の反応速度定数の測定法を新たに開拓し,実現したものである。その成果により,星間分子生成における極性分子の役割の重要性を実験的に明らかにした。特に低温イオン-極性分子反応の反応速度定数に対する極性分子の回転準位分布の重要性の実証に成功した点が学術的に意義のある点である。また,これまで試みられたことが無かったバッファーガス冷却イオンと低速極性分子線を組合せた低温イオン-極性分子反応測定法の提案と実証は,測定可能なイオンと極性分子の組合せ及び並進反応温度の範囲を飛躍的に増加させる点において学術的意義があると考える。