Development of a new instrument to measure ion density and drift velocity for in-situ observation of the coupling between neutral and charged particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Abe Takumi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40255229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 重十  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90271577)
齊藤 昭則  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電離圏 / イオンドリフト速度 / 測定器開発 / イオン密度 / イオン温度 / 観測ロケット / 電離圏イオン / イオンドリフト / 中性-電離大気結合 / 低エネルギーイオン源 / プラズマ / 飛しょう体 / 飛翔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an instrument to measure a drift velocity, density, and temperature of the ionospheric ions in the upper atmosphere. The detailed specification of the instrument was determined by assuming that it is installed on sounding rocket or low-altitude satellite. In this study, internal structure and electric specification were decided by reflecting a result of numerical simulation of ion trajectory inside the instrument, and then the prototype model was developed. The instrument consisting of the sensor part and the electronics was tested inside the vacuum chamber in which the ionospheric plasma environment is generated. Ion density and temperature were calculated from the data obtained in the test. The reasonable agreement of these parameters with electron density and temperature confirmed that the basic performance was almost the same as our plan. Validity of the ion drift velocity estimation will be confirmed after completing a development of the low-energy ion source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下部電離圏には電磁場の影響を受ける電離大気と受けない中性大気が共存するため、電流や分極電場の発生等の中性大気のみの場合とは異なる特徴的な現象が多く存在する。
この領域において中性風の観測は日本でも行われてきたが電離圏イオンのドリフト速度を測定できる機器は現在日本に存在せず、研究を進める妨げとなっている。イオンドリフトが重要な観測項目であることに鑑み、今後継続して確実に測定器を提供できるよう国内体制を構築することが必要である。中性大気風速推定法で手段を確立した日本がイオンドリフト速度観測を可能にする測定器を開発すれば、中性大気-プラズマ相互作用に関する観測的研究で世界をリードすることが出来る。