Basic study on hierarchical structure of tornado-spawning cyclones and predictability of tornadoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Niino Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 名誉教授 (90272525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益子 渉  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 室長 (30354476)
栃本 英伍  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (40749917)
末木 健太  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50802980)
横田 祥  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (10723794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords竜巻 / 温帯低気圧 / 熱帯低気圧 / 台風 / スーパーセル / 線状降水系 / メソサイクロン / 環境場 / 突風 / ヘリシティ / 対流有効位置エネルギー / メソスケール渦 / 階層構造 / 予測可能性 / 積乱雲 / エントレインメント / 多角形壁雲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface and Doppler radar observations, objective analysis data, high-resolution numerical simulations and ensemble numerical simulations are used to clarify the characteristics of structures of tropical and extratropical cyclones that spawn tornadoes and/or gusty winds (hereafter simply referred to as tornadoes) in Japan, the United States, China and Italy, the structures and environments of various mesoscale disturbances that spawn the tornadoes, and the mechanisms of tornadogeneses associated the mesoscale disturbances. A new type of a meso-beta-scale vortex that spawns tornado-like vortices over the sea was found, and a tornado associated with a quasi-linear convective system and a cyclic tornadogenesis of a non-occluding type were first numerically simulated. It is also shown that convective available potential energy incorporating the effect of entrainment gives a useful estimate of a tornado potential associated tropical and extratropical cyclones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では竜巻から、竜巻を発生させる様々なメソスケール擾乱-古典的スーパーセル、小型スーパーセル、準線状対流系-、さらには総観規模の熱帯低気圧や温帯低気圧に至るまでの階層構造にわたって発生機構と環境場の解明を進めると共に、低気圧に伴う竜巻のポテンシャルの把握の上で「エントレインメントの効果を考慮した対流有効位置エネルギー」が有効であることを示した。また、竜巻状の突風により船舶の遭難を生ずるメソスケール渦も新たに発見した。これらの竜巻に関わる階層構造の理解と竜巻ポテンシャルの把握に有効な指標の開発は、竜巻の予測精度を向上を通して、より安全・安心な社会の実現に寄与することが期待される。