Decadal climate variability over East Asia and the Northwestern Pacific and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Yu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90746398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 尚  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10251406)
久保田 尚之  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (40359211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球温暖化の停滞 / 大気海洋結合変動 / 大気循環変動 / 遠隔影響 / ペースメーカー実験 / データレスキュー / 気候変動 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 大気循環変動モード / 地球温暖化 / 十年規模変動 / 東アジアモンスーン / エルニーニョ・南方振動 / 熱帯太平洋十年規模変動 / インド洋-西太平洋キャパシターモード / シルクロードパターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the characteristics, drivers, and mechanisms of past decadal and longer climate variability in Asia and the North Pacific in boreal warm and cold seasons. We further examined future changes in atmospheric variability patterns that affect climate in Asia under climate change scenarios. Special attention has been paid to remote influence from and to the tropical Pacific ocean-atmosphere coupled variability that contributed to the recent decadal slowdown and acceleration of the surface global warming, as well as independent influence from independent atmospheric circulation variability. We have published peer-reviewed papers in international journals and presented the results at many domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の気候変動予測における不確実性は将来の排出シナリオの不確実性に加え、与えられたシナリオに対する気候応答の不確実性や自然変動に起因する。その低減には過去の変動の要因とメカニズムを明らかにし、モデルがメカニズムを適切に表現していることを確かめる必要がある。本研究はこれを地域規模で推進する上で、データレスキューを含む長期観測データの整備と、ペースメーカー実験によるメカニズム解析が有用であることを示した。さらに成果の一部は国連気候変動に関する政府間パネル(IPCC)第6次評価報告書にも引用され、気候変動対策を推進する上での根拠となる自然科学的理解に貢献した。