Project/Area Number |
18H01281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2019-2021) Kyoto University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RICHTER INGO 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), グループリーダー代理 (20649470)
小坂 優 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90746398)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 熱帯海盆間相互作用 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 気候変動 / 海盆間相互作用 / 熱帯大西洋 / 熱帯太平洋 / 気候変動予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has investigated the basin interaction between the tropical Atlantic and Pacific Oceans on interannual-to-interdecadal timescales by performing the observational data analysis, the multi-model intercomparison of CMIP climate models, and numerical model experiments. We have published a total of 22 peer-review papers on this research topic, 15 of which were the international co-authored papers. We have also presented the results at many domestic and international conferences. In particular, one of our achievements went out to the public via a press release. Our 2020 Climate Dynamics paper is now ranked Top10% at Scopus, indicating our outstanding achievement in international research community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動に対して熱帯海盆が甚大な影響を及ぼすことは従来から指摘されてきた。しかし、多くの研究では、太平洋・大西洋・インド洋といった個別の熱帯海盆に着目してきたのに対し、本研究では、熱帯海盆間の相互作用を考慮することで、気候変動に対する影響をより適切に評価できることを世界に先駆けて示した。この熱帯海盆間相互作用という研究テーマは現在、世界気候研究計画CLIVAR 研究焦点の1つとして取り上げられており、Richterが共同代表、時長が共同メンバーをそれぞれ務めている。この国際的枠組みの中で今後も関連研究が推進される計画であり、国際的な気候変動予測において学術的・社会的意義が高いと言える。