Development of a new 400MHz radiosonde sensor to measure the electric charge of precipitation particles in clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENJI  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30304497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 修一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究プログラム), プログラム長代理 (00344309)
大石 哲  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30252521)
勝俣 昌己  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (50359147)
山田 広幸  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30421879)
川野 哲也  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30291511)
中川 勝広  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 室長 (80359009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords帯電電荷測定 / 降水粒子 / 400MHz帯ラジオゾンデ搭載 / 帯電電荷 / 新型センサー / ラジオゾンデ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge of the electric charge of precipitation particles in thunderclouds is essential for understanding the mechanism of lightning generation. However, there has been no low-cost, easy-to-use meteorological observation device to measure it. Therefore, in this study, we developed a new, compact, lightweight, low-cost, and user-friendly sensor (EC sensor) equipped on the 400 MHz radiosonde. This new EC sensor can be attached to a balloon and released into a thunderstorm cloud, and the amount of positive and negative charge and the number of particles detected by the sensor every second can be monitored on the ground in real time. Although the COVID-19 epidemic prevented sufficient test flights, the new charge sonde was completed through prototype design, ground testing, and the development of data recording software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雷予測は数値モデルによるところが大きく、近年の数値モデルの発展はすばらしいものがあるものの、その数値モデルの答え合わせ(検証)となるべく観測データがないことが雷予測を停滞させている一つの要因である。本研究で開発した新しい電荷ゾンデは雷雲内の降水粒子の帯電電荷を知ることができるため、この雷予測モデルの答え合わせに直接的に貢献し、それにより雷発生のメカニズム解明だけでなく、予測精度の向上が期待される。豪雨メカニズムと雷は密接に関連していることから、近い将来この電荷ゾンデが豪雨観測に投入されることが望まれる。