The Quasi-biennial Oscillation and Gravity Wave Modulation by the El Nino Southern Oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawatani Yoshio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 主任研究員 (00392960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 正智  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00360941)
高薮 縁  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10197212)
渡辺 真吾  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), センター長代理 (50371745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤道準2年振動 / エルニーニョ南方振動 / エルニーニョ・南方振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
El Nino Southern Oscillation (ENSO)-equatorial biennial oscillation (QBO) experiments were conducted using a climate model in which gravity wave parameterization is not included, and various observational and reanalysis data were analyzed to investigate QBO modulation mechanism by ENSO. More gravity waves were excited during the El Nino period, which accelerate the downward speed of the lower stratospheric QBO. Although the equatorial upwelling that prevents the downward progataton of the QBO was larger during the El Nino than La Nina, effects of gravity wave was larger during El Nino, resulting in a shorter period. Models which include gravity wave parameterization did not show such QBO modulation due to unchanged gravity wave sources assumed in the parameterization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QBOを再現する気候モデル群と各種観測結果を融合させた、ENSOに伴う重力波とQBO変調の系統的解析は国際的に見ても初の試みであった。更に気象学で頻繁に使われる再解析データを精査し、再解析間での類似・相違点と、それを引き起こす要因を明確にすることで再解析コミュニティにも貢献するものである。本研究で得たENSO-QBOの新たな知見は、世界の気象数値予報モデルにおけるエルニーニョ/ラニーニャ期のQBO季節予報に役立ち、QBOと連動するMJOや中緯度天気の予報精度向上にも繋がる。加えて気候モデルを改良する為の有益な情報提供、次期IPCC第6次評価報告書の科学的知見の収集にも役立つ。