Geological landslide hazard analyses for lacustrine coastal and shallow area
Project/Area Number |
18H01287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 聡 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174673)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 海底地すべり / 液状化 / 沿岸域 / 浅水域 / 音響調査 / 水中ドローン / 地質構造 / 湖 / 水底地すべり / 内陸湖 / 音響地層探査 / サイドスキャンソナー / 地すべり / 堆積構造 / ROV / 沿岸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate landsliding mechanism in coastal and shallow area, I analyzed the preserved remnant of landslides in inland lake and shallow sea area by using up-to-date acoustic technology and small remotely operated vehicles. Lake Kussharo, Lake Inawashiro, the crater lake in Zao volcano, Yokoshima area in Nagasaki were investigated. In particular, I acquired precisive acoustic geological profiles, cutting across a large subaquatic landslide, and I found the structure indicating large area liquefaction at the bottom sediment. Then I found topographic and geological features relating to ground surface deformation at other sites in coastal and shallow area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
十分に解明されていない沿岸および浅水域で発生する地すべりの発生メカニズムを解明するため,地形が保存されている内陸湖や浅海域を対象にその地質・地形条件の分析を行った.特に本研究で得られた地すべりの発生地質条件を示す資料は,沿岸部や浅海域でどの場所が地震などによって崩壊しやすいかを評価するための基礎的なデータである.さらに,沿岸域の地すべりと火山活動や人間活動の関係についても成果が得られ,今後防災・自然災害の研究者が考慮すべき新しい視点を提示した.