Magma fragmentation mechanism inducing explosive volcanic eruptions and a predicition model for volcanic eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Satoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40532213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小園 誠史  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40506747)
伊藤 正一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60397023)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords爆発的火山噴火 / マグマ破砕 / 減圧結晶化実験 / 噴火推移予測モデル / 脱ガス / 爆発的噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The explosive volcanism is controlled by magma fragmentation during its ascent. The fragmentation of magma causes explosive eruptions by changing the flow type from viscous flow to a low-viscous gas flow with magma fragments. In order to clarify the mechanism of magma fragmentation, we analyzed pyroclastic materials, and performed decompression experiments. We also conducted numerical simulation based on a physical model for magma flow in a volcanic conduit. Finally, we could determine magma fragmentation mechanism, and then the relationship between magma fragmentation conditions and eruption transition was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
爆発的火山噴火は,粉々に破砕されたマグマが地表へ放出されることで発生する。本研究では,実際の火山噴火と火山噴出物の組織を実験と計算機を用いて再現し,破砕メカニズムを明らかにした。本研究の結果,マグマ中の結晶量が十分な量になるとマグマが破砕するケースや,結晶が少なくとも破砕するケースがあることが分かった。このような多様な破砕メカニズムが爆発的火山噴火の推移に影響を与えている可能性も示された。今後,ここでは対象としなかった他の火山噴火についても検討を進めることで,本モデルの妥当性を検証していく必要がある。