An integrated study of plate interface rocks: Understanding the unread processes and secular changes by in-situ isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimori Tatsuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00436833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 直人  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (00451831)
木村 純一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 上席技術研究員(シニア) (30241730)
市山 祐司  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (90625469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプレート境界岩 / 高圧変成岩 / エクロジャイト / 青色片岩 / 蛇紋岩 / ひすい輝石岩 / スラブ流体 / 局所同位体比分析 / 緑色岩 / 局所分析 / 経年変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding 'plate interface rocks' is of considerable importance. The subduction of crustal material to mantle depths plays a crucial role in the evolution of the continental crust as well as Earth's mantle. Large-scale mass-circulation may have attended plate convergence margins throughout Earth history. This 3-years project has intended to apply texture-based in-situ isotope analytical techniques to the study of 'plate interface rocks'. This study has proven the advantage of in-situ isotope analyses and high-precision stable isotope analyses to characterize some specific metamorphic minerals, such as lawsonite, jadeite, phengite, and serpentine. All the results of this project would manifest that the various isotopic signatures of metamorphic minerals would be an effective tool for investigating convergent margins. This new approach would constrain the geochemical evolution of the convergent margin more quantitatively and it can bring petrotectonic studies to a new level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通して確立した次世代型の岩石鉱物記載法を様々な地質時代のプレート境界岩に応用していくことで、プレート沈み込み帯からマントル深部へ持ち込まれる地殻物質由来成分の特徴付けが可能となり、固体地球の経年変化の解読、そして、固体地球の地殻・マントル進化史の物質科学的検証が可能となる。伝統的な記載岩石学に先端的な局所分析技術を応用した次世代型の岩石鉱物記載法によって、プレート境界岩の岩石学をさらなるレベルに移行できる。プレート境界岩のさらなる理解は地球惑星科学界だけでなく、社会全体の科学リテラシー向上に関して、沈み込み帯に特徴的な地学現象の基礎知識の普及に繋がる。