Project/Area Number |
18H01300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堤 之恭 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (00370990)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グラニュライト / 大陸衝突型造山帯 / 地殻進化 / ゴンドワナ / ジルコン年代 / モナザイト年代 / 超大陸 / 大陸衝突帯 / 年代学 / クーンガ造山帯 / ゴンドワナ超大陸 / 高度変成岩 / 造山帯 / 高度変成作用 / 年代測定 / 鉱物平衡モデリング法 / 温度圧力経路 / 変成作用 / 造山運動 / 大陸衝突 / 変成岩 / 新期原生代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study performed petrological and geochronological studies of high-grade metamorphic rocks in southern Africa, India, and Antarctica, where the Neoproterozoic Kuunga Orogen is exposed, and reexamined the formation process of the Gondwana supercontinent. The peak metamorphic age of the rocks varies from region to region, from about 620 Ma to 510 Ma, supporting the model that the Gondwana supercontinent was formed by repeated collisions of small continent, rather than by a single continental collision event. This study also found that the high-grade metamorphism continued for more than 70 million years, and pointed out the possibility that the heat source of such long‐lived thermal events is possibly related to the input of radiogenic heat from the crust and/or magmatic heat from syntectonic to post‐tectonic intrusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去4回の超大陸イベントで形成された高度変成岩類の岩石学的・年代学的研究を行った結果、約27億年前以降の大陸衝突によって形成された造山帯のピーク温度圧力条件に大きな違いは見られないことから、27億年前には現在と類似したテクトニクスがすでに機能していたとするモデルを支持する結果が得られた。また、日本列島のような若い造山帯で現在起こっているバイモーダルな火成作用は過去の造山帯においても確認できるが、対の変成帯の存在は最終大陸衝突時における広範囲にわたる岩石の改変のため、確認することはできなかった。今後の更なる研究成果に期待する。