Deciphering the evolution of continental crust using monazite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70614569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大陸地殻 / モナザイト / 超大陸 / ウランー鉛年代 / ネオジム同位体 / 微量元素 / 希土類元素 / 年代 / ジルコン / 微量元素組成 / 変成作用 / 超大陸サイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the evolution of granitic continental crust is central to deciphering the evolution of the solid Earth and surface environments. In this study, we have studied crustal evolution by using monazite. Monazite is a phosphate that can crystallize under a wide range of metamorphic conditions and from low-Ca granitic magma. Considering that monazite can retain its primary chemical and isotopic signatures during sedimentary processes, we measured U-Pb ages of detrital monazite grains from major world rivers. Furthermore, we determined trace element and Nd isotope compositions of the dated monazite grains. The data allow us to determine the precise timing and nature of orogenic events in the drainage areas. These results provide new constraints on the timing of major metamorphic events in the continental crust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花崗岩質な大陸地殻の存在は地球の主要な特徴の一つであり,大陸地殻がどのように今の姿に至ったのかを知ることは,固体地球の熱史・化学進化や表層環境の変遷を理解する上で重要となる.本研究では,大陸地殻の進化過程を明らかにすることを目的として,世界の巨大河川川砂に含まれるモナザイト鉱物のウランー鉛年代測定および微量元素・ネオジム同位体分析を実施した.これにより,プレートテクトニクスの稼働に伴って進む大陸衝突が,いつ・どのような温度圧力条件下で進んだのかについて,制約を与えることができた.