| Project/Area Number |
18H01304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩森 光 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80221795)
井尻 暁 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (70374212)
阿部 なつ江 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 主任技術研究員 (80302933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | チリ三重会合点 / 巨大地震 / 沈み込み帯の熱構造 / 熱流量 / 熱水循環 / タービダイト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research cruise to the world's hottest Chilean Triple Junction (CTJ) was completed in January 2019 to clarify the contribution of the subduction plate thermal structure to the magnitude of subduction-zone earthquakes. It took about 5 days, but shallow reflection survey (4 survey lines), heat flow measurement (6 points), piston coring (6 points), dredge (2 points), and ocean-bottom seismometer installation (13 points). On the seaward side of the ridge axis, at the point uplifted by the normal fault, the deposition rate suddenly changed (fast in the deep part, low in the shallow part) at a depth of about 1 m. The heat flow was 140.210 mW / m2 at the mid-ocean ridge, while it was 370 mW / m2 on the normal fault scarp on the west side and over 230 mW / m2 on the land side (lower part of the accretionary prism slope).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代表者の木下らは,南海トラフ巨大地震発生帯への超深度掘削をここ10年間主導している.その中で,地震発生断層の温度場を決める要因として沈み込む前の温度場が極めて重要であることが明らかになってきた.プレート冷却という古典的課題にあえて挑戦するのは,いまだ冷却モデルが決着していたいためであり,チリ海嶺という典型的な海嶺での熱流量データが実は皆無であることもまた,原因の一つである.海嶺沈み込みの熱構造解明をもって,南海トラフ地震発生帯の理解に貢献する点が独自性を持つ.