Project/Area Number |
18H01305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Okubo Shuhei 東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (30152078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 竜一 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10835101)
田中 宏幸 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20503858)
山本 圭吾 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (40283676)
井口 正人 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 重力 / 地殻変動 / 宇宙線透視 / 火山 / マグマ移動 / 地下水 / 潮汐 / 火道 / 火山噴火 / マグマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We develop a method for eliminating the effect of groundwater disturbance on gravity change. It enables us to extract signal of volcanic origin from the gravity change record. The method was applied to the date of the 2018 eruption of Mt. Shinmoe. We found significant mass transfer to an area at 7km below the sealevel prior to the onset of lava extrusion. The gravity signal at Sakurajima volcano strongly suggested drastic change of volcanic activity around 2016, which is consistent with the surface phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
火山活動を解明するうえで、地震活動や地殻変動にもとづく研究は重要であることは確かであるが、その一方で、それらはあくまでも力学モデルに基づくものであって、マグマの移動そのものを直接的に検知するものではないという弱点があった。本研究では、物質移動そのものに感度を有する物理量である重力を用いて、時間的に連続かつ1時間程度という高い分解能で、マグマの移動を追跡したという学術的な意義がある。 社会的には、火山噴火のメカニズムの解明を通じて災害軽減につながることが期待される。