Effect of graphite on mantle viscosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masahiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (70232270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラファイト / かんらん石 / 上部マントル / 焼結 / マントル / リソスフェア / 初期地球 / プレートテクトニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted a sintering experiment on a graphite-bearing polycrystalline minerals, and then measured the physical properties. Olivine from e.g. San Carlos was used as the starting material for the sintering experiment. By controlling the experimental conditions for crushing and sintering, we sintered the polycrystalline olivine containing a trace amount of graphite and the polycrystalline olivine containing no graphite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期地球の上部マントル浅部にはグラファイトが比較的多く存在した可能性が指摘されており、グラファイトがプレートの硬さにどのような影響を及ぼすのか注目される。この問題を実験的に解決するためには、まず、グラファイトを含む上部マントル物質を再現する必要がある。本研究によってグラファイトを微量含む多結晶体とグラファイトを含まない多結晶体を焼結することが可能となったので、今後の物性実験によってグラファイトがプレート強度に及ぼす影響の評価が期待される。