Inelastic deformation mapping for the island arc crust of East Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sagiya Takeshi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (50362299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 陽一郎  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80466458)
野田 朱美  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 研究官 (80793992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非弾性変形 / 島弧地殻 / GNSS / InSAR / 内陸地震 / 応力場 / 活断層 / 地殻変動 / 干渉合成開口レーダー / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 変形応答 / 2011年東北地法太平洋沖地震 / 2016年熊本地震 / 地殻ひずみ速度 / 2011年東北沖地震 / ひずみ / 逆解析 / 火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new multiple methods to separate and estimate inelastic contribution in the deformation of the island arc crust from geodetic data, and applied to observation data. The estimated inelastic deformation is consistent with active faults and other previous knowledge, representing ongoing deformation processes in an appropriate manner. The estimated inelastic deformation implies that heterogeneous distribution of inelastic deformation causes stress concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内陸地震の発生メカニズムは長らく謎とされてきた。本研究で明らかにされた島弧地殻内の非弾性変形の分布は、広域的な応力場によって駆動される非弾性変形が長期にわたって累積し、活断層に応力集中を生じて内陸地震の発生に至る、という島弧地殻の変形過程と内陸地震発生メカニズムの新たな描像を初めて定量的に示すものである。本研究により、現在進行中の地殻変動、内陸地震の発生と地質学的時間スケールでの島弧の成長を一連の過程として理解する包括的な枠組みが示された。