Project/Area Number |
18H01310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | Museum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka (2019-2021) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
卜部 厚志 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (20281173)
七山 太 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (20357685)
堀 和明 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70373074)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射性炭素年代測定 / 海洋リザーバー効果 / 沖積層 / 沿岸堆積物 / 東アジア / 完新世 / 堆積相解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The radiocarbon ages derived from the marine surface water before the nuclear tests are 200 to 1000 years older than the values of atmospheric origin around Japan. On the other hand, the radiocarbon ages of marine carbonate fossils are as old as than terrestrial plant samples of atmospheric origin from the same horizons of Holocene sediments in Kyushu to the Korean coast. These marine reservoir effects are crucial problem in academic fields such as earth science, physical geography, archeology, and history because they obstruct the calibration of radiocarbon ages of marine samples to the calendar years. In order to solve the problem, the spatio-temporal changes in the marine reservoir effect were investigated the latest Pleistoce to Holocene coastal sediments in the region from eastern Hokkaido to southwestern Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
釧路市春採湖,三陸海岸,関東平野,浮島ヶ原,清水平野,菊川低地,濃尾平野,隠岐諸島,斐伊川河口,高知平野,宿毛平野,大分平野,宮崎平野,台湾南西部の嘉南平原等の完新統および上部更新統の同層準から得られた海洋起源の貝化石と大気起源の植物片の放射性炭素年代値を比較した.それらと既存の結果を総合して,海洋起源の放射性炭素年代値を適切に暦年較正するためには,近代の地理的な相違のみでは不十分であり,それらの年代や環境、食性等を加味する必要があることを明示した.今後は,それらを考慮した較正モデルを構築すると共に、本研究で不十分であった日本海沿岸をはじめとした地域において同様の検討を進める必要がある.