Viscosity measurement of minerals dominant in the mantle transition zone by deformation experiments at high pressure and high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawazoe Takaaki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (40527610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 徹  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (00291500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマントル遷移層 / ウォズリアイト / リングウッダイト / 粘性率 / 応力 / 歪 / 超高圧高温変形実験 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viscosity of minerals dominant in the mantle transition zone was measured by conducting deformation experiments at high pressure and high temperature at synchrotron facility, SPring-8. As a result, we obtained experimental data to constrain the viscosity of the mantle transition zone as a function of the dominant mineral (pressure), temperature, strain rate and water content. Moreover, we set up precision machining equipment for the deformation experiments at high pressure, and installed a multi-anvil high-pressure high-temperature apparatus at department of Earth and planetary systems science at Hiroshima University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マントル遷移層の粘性率は、地球を含む地球型惑星内部の熱的進化と化学的進化を理解する上で、非常に重要である。しかし、マントル遷移層の粘性率は地球物理学的にも地球内部物質科学的にも明らかになっていない。本研究課題では、超高圧高温変形実験によりマントル遷移層鉱物の粘性率を測定した。この結果、マントル遷移層の粘性率の主要構成鉱物(圧力)・温度・歪速度・含水量依存性を明らかにするためのデータを得た。