A new tectonic model of Initial Gondwana Breakup:Where is the ocean floor formed during the Cretaceous superchron?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Nogi Yoshifumi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (90280536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 太一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50613246)
藤井 昌和  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80780486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地磁気異常 / 海洋底拡大 / 大陸分裂 / 白亜紀スーパークロン / 海嶺系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the integrated analysis of geophysical observations and observation data, we aimed to elucidate the initial process of the Gondwana breakup in the Indian Ocean, focusing on the Cretaceous superchron. It is necessary to revise the proposed seafloor spreading history before C34 by reexamining seafloor spreading history from the present to C34 (approximately 84 million years ago) when the Cretaceous superchron ends. In addition, it is possible that the Southern Madagascar Ridge and the Delcano Rise once formed unified plateaus around C34. It was also shown that it may be a fragment of continental crust. Moreover, we developed a database of geomagnetic anomalies, gravity anomalies, and bathymetry data for the South Indian Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンラッドライズ周辺における年代同定やテクトニックな構造の見直しにより、南インド洋海域のコンラッドライズ周辺で大陸地殻の可能性を示した研究はこれまでない。取得した地磁気3成分・全磁力異常・重力異常・海底地形の総合的解析を通して、インド洋の海底拡大史を復元する試み、特に地磁気3成分データを組み入れた研究は、本課題が国際的にも初めての試みである。本研究で得られるゴンドワナ大陸分裂モデルは、大陸分裂の機構解明に関する研究分野に対して大きく貢献し、プレートテクニクスの原動力の解明に関する研究のブレイクスルーとなることが期待される。