Deep water cycle inferred from volatiles in nominally anhydrous minerals from mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 副主任研究員 (30420491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 晃  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20524507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマントル捕獲岩 / 揮発性物質 / 二次イオン質量分析計 / 地球内部物質循環 / 無水鉱物 / 含水量 / SIMS / 地球内部水循環 / マントル鉱物 / 揮発性元素 / マントル構成鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major factor for the chemical heterogeneity of the Earth’s mantle is the global water cycle of the Earth’s interior. In the previous works, this issue was discussed using volcanic rocks (volcanic glasses and melt inclusions), which is the melting product of mantle. In this study, we developed the analytical methods for measuring the trace amounts of water, fluorine, sulfur and chlorine in the mantle minerals (olivine), and established a system to collect volatile data from mantle minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉱物中の極微量な揮発性物質濃度を高精度、高分解能で量産ができるようになった。今後は海洋島火山のマントル捕獲岩に限らず、中央海嶺、島弧、大陸など様々なテクトニックセッティングに産するかんらん岩に含まれるマントル鉱物に応用することが可能になり、玄武岩ガラス中の揮発性物質とマントル鉱物中の揮発性物質の両方の研究からアプローチして地球内部の水循環に制約を与えていくという新しい研究を展開することが期待できる。