Refinement of biomarker-based paleovegetation analysis, and its application to reconstruction of the paleovegetational variation in the northern Japan over the past 5 million years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Ken  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20333594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 力石 嘉人  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50455490)
入野 智久  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70332476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古植生解析 / 植物テルペノイド / バイオマーカー / 日本海北海道沖 / 東アジアモンスーン / 陸源物質輸送 / 長鎖アルキルジオール / 分子内同位体分析 / 植物テルぺノイド / 植物バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to reconstruct variations in paleovegetation and terrestrial paleoenvironment by analyses of terrestrial plant-derived biomarkers and pollen/spore in sediment cores from Japan Sea off Hokkaido (U1422 and U1423 cores) collected by the International Ocean Drilling Program (IODP). We reconstructed the paleovegetation variations during ca. 4.3 million years and centurial-scale variations during ca. 700 kiloyears in U1423 and U1422 sites, respectively. The paleovegetation variations reconstructed by the coniferous diterpenoids and the triterpenoids derived by broad-leaved tree are synchronous to the global climatic variations such as warm/cool conditions with glacial/interglacial or centurial scales, elucidating paleoclimatic system variations related to monsoonal system in the northern Japan Sea by combined analyses of organic molecules and pollens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では植物テルペノイドと花粉を用いて過去数10万~数100万年オーダーの連続した海底堆積コアから古植生・古環境・古気候変動を復元した。本研究で復元した過去約450万年という期間は、人類史や全球的な温暖期から第四紀の寒冷期に移り行く寒冷化の気候環境変動史を俯瞰できる年代範囲である。その時間スケールの古植生・陸域古環境の年代変動を体系的に復元した研究例は世界的に見てもかなり少ない。また、北日本の植生帯は多様であり気候変動に敏感に応答するので、北太平洋(極東アジア)北部の過去約450万年間の古植生・陸域古環境データがはじめて提示できたことは有意義でインパクトの高い研究であると考える。