Project/Area Number |
18H01324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shirai Kotaro 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70463908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 礼 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (00392639)
棚部 一成 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20108640)
窪田 薫 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (80774075)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 古環境復元 / 二枚貝 / 成長線解析 / 化石 / 長周期気候変動 / 成長線編年額 / 気候変動 / ビノスガイ / 安定同位体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed radiocarbon in the bivalve shell and revealed the time-series history of radiocarbon concentration along the Iwate Prefecture coast. We also found that most of the dead shells were killed by the 2011 tsunami. We found that growth cessation occurs during winter even in southern species of Veneroidea mollusks and that the period of it is prolonged with age. Analysis of fossil specimens from oxygen isotope stages 5, 7, and 9 revealed that some of the specimens had lifespans of more than 100 years even during the past warm period and that the variation in oxygen isotope ratios was smaller than in the present specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動メカニズムの詳細な理解や産業革命以後の人為起源の地球温暖化影響を評価するためには,数年から数十年規模の周期的気候変動を定量的に指標化することが必要不可欠である.しかし,観測機器による気温などの環境記録は古くても1850年代以降に限られており,さらに海洋の観測データは1950年以降に限られているという問題がある.本研究で開発した手法や貝殻試料から得られた結果は,観測記録の無い過去の地球環境の自然変動の仕組みや履歴を提供した.気候変動は我々の生活に大きな影響を与えるが高解像度の古環境データが著しく不足している高緯度海域における新たなツールを確立したことは気候学的・社会経済学的に重要である.