Reconstruction of co-evolutionary pathway between RNA and protein on the ancient Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tagami Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40586939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生命の起原 / RNAポリメラーゼ / ペプチド / RNA / 生命の起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of simple peptides on ribozyme activity in order to recapitulate the coevolutionary pathway of ancient peptides and RNA. We demonstrated that even simple peptides such as KKVVVVVV were able to achieve functions such as self-assembly, RNA concentration, and ribozyme activation. In addition, we reconstructed the ancient protein structure preserved in the active center of RNA polymerase with short peptides, resulting in the reproduction of the ancient protein fold with only seven amino acid types. These seven amino acids are coded in a corner in the genetic code and are estimated to be the ancient genetic code.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命誕生の謎は生物学上最大の問題の1つである.特に核酸とタンパク質がお互いに依存し合う複雑なシステムがどのように出来上がったのかは生命誕生の鍵を握る重要な問いであると言える.そこで、本研究では初期生命におけるRNAとタンパク質の共進化のプロセスを再現するため、人工的なRNA酵素の実験系を使用して、RNA単独では克服できない課題をペプチド・タンパク質の添加により解決し、「RNAワールドにおいて、なぜタンパク質が必要とされ、どのように進化したか」を解明することを目指した。この研究で,単純なペプチドがRNAを補助し,さらに立体構造をもつタンパク質に進化していった過程の一端を明らかにすることができた.