Comprehensive research to elucidate the process of establishment of endemic species in Lake Biwa, an ancient lake in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keiichi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 館長 (50139309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百原 新  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (00250150)
渡辺 勝敏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00324955)
田畑 諒一  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (00793308)
里口 保文  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 上席総括学芸員 (20344343)
山川 千代美 (木田千代美)  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 上席総括学芸員 (30344344)
山本 正伸  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60332475)
三浦 収  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (60610962)
林 竜馬  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (60636067)
大槻 達郎  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (60760189)
仲谷 英夫  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (20180424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東アジア / 古代湖 / 固有種 / 古琵琶湖層群 / 琵琶湖 / 古水系 / 分子系統学 / 成立過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geology and fossils of the Paleo-Lake Biwa Group and the present freshwater organisms and coast plants of Lake Biwa were studied by four groups (Palaeogeography Group, Vegetation History and Palaeoclimate Group, Terrestrial Large Animal Group, and Aquatic animals Group).
As a result of the investigation, the following facts were revealed. The water system and sedimentary environment around Lake Biwa over the past 4.4 million years can be divided into three periods; vegetation changed occurred around 2.5 million and 1.1 million years ago; the relationship between forest ecosystem changes over the past 550 000 years and the Japan Sea environment and monsoon changes was investigated; for freshwater organisms, Lake Biwa has not only served as an evolutionary site for the creation of endemic species and adaptive traits but it also represents a genetic reservoir for the rich freshwater fish fauna of western Japan by retaining genetic groups in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
琵琶湖の固有種の起源と変遷について、分子系統学的および古気候学的、古地理学、古生物学などの多方面からの検討を行った研究はこれまでなかった。この研究によって琵琶湖とそこに生きる生き物たちの生い立ちや意義に迫ることができたことは学術的に意義がある。この成果は、淡水生物の進化様式を解明するためにも役立つと考えられ、今後の発展が期待される。成果は来年度に報告書としてまとめる予定であり、展示や講演などによって広く一般に普及する予定である。