Realization of high-quality, low-dimensional joining interface and its application for creating thermoelectric power function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tohmyoh Hironori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50374955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属細線 / 金属薄板 / ジュール熱 / 接合界面 / 品質 / 熱電機能 / 薄板型熱発電機 / 積層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quality of the bi-metal interface of a plate-type thermoelectric generator has been improved, and the effective thermoelectric conversion was realized by stacking them. The low-dimensional metallic materials, such as thin wire and thin plates, were joined together by Joule heating, and the quality of the joining interface was evaluated by the techniques with the current or the sound. Oxidizing the bi-metal interface of the plate-type generator was found to be effective to enhance its performance, and the maximum power was estimated theoretically. A theoretical model to predict the performance of the stacked-type thermoelectric generator, which was composed by stacking multiple plate-type generators, has been proposed, and the validity of the model was verified. The maximum power was estimated to be 50uW at the small temperature difference of 40K when 100 plate-type generators were stacked with the Ag past. This is the useful knowledge for the practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行により実現した、ジュール熱を用いた金属細線・薄膜の高確度な接合手法は、低次元接合界面の品質が性能に影響を及ぼす次世代材料システムの創出に欠かせない手法となり得ると期待できる。また取り扱った希少金属を用いない積層型熱発電機は、Bi-Te系合金を用いた熱電変換に係るリサイクルの問題を解決するものであり、今後の更なる研究により実用化できれば、その社会的意義は大きい。