Project/Area Number |
18H01333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | X線 / 回折法 / 高分子 / ひずみ / 応力 / 機械的性質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although polymers are important as lightweight materials, it is necessary to nondestructively evaluate the stress and deformation damage existing in the materials for safe and secure use. In this study, a method to nondestructively evaluate the stress and deformation behavior of high-strength polymer materials was investigated using the X-ray method. There are two types of polymer materials, crystalline and amorphous, and even crystalline materials have amorphous parts. In this study, we investigated a method for measuring stress not only in crystalline materials but also in amorphous materials for some polymer materials. In particular, we also examined a method for evaluating the amount of deformation when the elastic deformation region that returns to its original state after unloading is included and is deformed to the extent that it cannot return to its original state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において最も重要な成果は,結晶性高分子および非晶性高分子いずれも,従来のX線装置を用いて応力測定が可能であることを示した点である.特に非晶性材料においては,回折情報が低い角度に現れるハローピークを利用することができることを示した点である.回折情報に対してやや難解な補正を施した場合と,簡便に測定情報をそのまま利用した場合でも則手精度に大きな生じないことを示したが,これは,本手法を現場技術として簡便に利用できることを意味しており,汎用的な手法として期待できる.さらに,弾性域を超えて,塑性変形が生じる場合についても,その変形の程度が評価できることを明らかにすることができた.