Study on the transition mechanism of dynamic deformation in cellular solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70550143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセル状固体 / 変形遷移 / 動的変形挙動 / 粘弾性特性 / 非線形構造力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the researches and developments on cellular solids that control their microstructures and yield the new functions and properties have been activated, and the model representing well the nonlinear mechanical properties of cellular solids with large deformability is essential to reach the goal. This study focused on the connections (joints), which constitute the framework of a cellular solid, and tried to reveal the unusual deformation mechanism such as the dynamic deformation transition and negative Poisson ratio by analyzing them in static and dynamic manners. As a result, we succeeded to develop the mathematical models of periodic structure in order to represent the deformation mechanisms mentioned above. We then could promote the new ideas for the viscoelastic model switching its stiffness according to a loading rate and the edge-shared tetrahedral units with low-frequency auxetic vibration, these findings of which open the design of a next-generation material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械工学の観点において,固体の変形は,材料の機能・特性を向上させる上で最も重要でかつ基本的な要素です.特に,内部構造に空隙が多く存在するセル状固体の場合,材料設計においてその大変形能を上手く利用するためには,数学的に解くことが困難な非線形変形挙動を正確に理解することが必要です.本研究課題では,先行研究で独自に考案した新しい変形メカニズムを数学的に記述するために,最小限の自由度に低減したモデルを開発しました.そして,静的・動的解析を行った結果,圧縮の負荷速度を速くすると自分自身が柔らかくなる構造や,非常にスローな膨張収縮振動が引き起こされる構造を世界で初めて提唱することができました.