Project/Area Number |
18H01336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田邉 裕貴 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00275174)
廣林 茂樹 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (40272950)
塩澤 大輝 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60379336)
和泉 遊以 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60610954)
中井 善一 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90155656)
久保 司郎 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 客員教授 (20107139)
小川 裕樹 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50880788)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 機械材料・材料力学 / 非破壊評価 / 赤外線計測 / テラヘルツ計測 / 熱弾性応力計測 / 散逸エネルギ計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nondestructive evaluation methods have not yet been developed to efficiently and precisely detect and evaluate structural degradations and to conduct in-service structural integrity evaluations. In this research project, we conducted academic basic studies to develop evaluation techniques for fatigue and corrosion of steel structures to guarantee structural integrity throughout their life cycles. A new maintenance management scheme for structures was proposed by using hyperspectral electromagnetic wave imaging measurements ranging from the visible and infrared regions to the terahertz region to detect and evaluate degradation damage by taking advantage of the characteristics of electromagnetic waves in each wavelength range, and to enable predictive maintenance of structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鋼構造物の維持管理のための疲労き裂点検は,最初に目視で防食塗装の割れから出た錆を手掛かりにき裂の存在が疑われる箇所を特定し,その後磁粉探傷等の非破壊試験を実施する,非効率・高コストなものである.また,き裂が発見されても構造健全性を直接評価 できない.腐食に関しても目視点検が基本であり,不可視の早期塗膜劣化や塗装膜下の腐食に対しては無力である.本研究で構築する鋼構造物維持管理スキームは,遠隔,非接触で,高効率,多角的かつ高精度に,構造物の疲労および腐食に関する劣化事象を検出・評価できる.本手法は経年構造物の維持管理戦略に変革をもたらすものとなり,社会的価値は大きい.