Development of cardiovascular system using fundamental heart model and modelling of energy conversion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Todo Mitsugu  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 拍動 / サルコメア力学 / 粘弾性 / 能動的応力 / 生体力学 / エネルギー変換 / 細胞工学 / 生体エネルギー / 粘弾性理論 / 数値解析 / 循環器系 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac cell sheets with natural pulsation were successfully constructed using iPS cells derived cardiomyocytes as the basic material for the development of a fundamental heart model. A constitutive law to express the stress-strain response was derived from a theoretical model of active stress combined with a simple viscoelastic model. The constitutive model was found to coincide with the experimental result well.
A 3D tube structure was successfully developed using the cardiac cell sheets. It was then found that the internal fluid flow was connected with the pulsation behavior. It was also confirmed that the theoretical model of the constitutive law can be sued to predict the stress-strain response of the 3D tube model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物心筋細胞やiPS細胞由来心筋細胞を用いて自己的に拍動するアクチュエータを作製した研究例は見受けられるが、その力学挙動の詳細に関する研究は少なく、特に応力-ひずみ応答に関連した理論的研究はほとんど行われていなかった。本研究は、世界で初めてiPS細胞由来心筋細胞シートと3次元チューブ状構造体の拍動に関連した応力-ひずみ応答が、能動的応力の理論式と粘弾性モデルを組み合わせることで表現できることを明らかにした。さらに、本研究で開発したチューブ状構造体は、循環器系システムモデルの開発に利用可能であり、循環器系医学への貢献も期待される。