Identification of singe crystal parameters for plasticity in dual phase alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mayama Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40333629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸岡 聡  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10534422)
峯 洋二  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90372755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords連続体力学 / 結晶塑性 / 結晶回折 / マグネシウム合金 / 鉄鋼材料 / 結晶塑性解析 / 複相構造用合金 / マイクロ材料試験 / 格子ひずみ解析 / 有限要素法 / 複相構造材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a procedure for identification of material parameters in crystal plasticity analysis for dual-phase structural materials. In the procedure, first, tensile loading tests for micro-scale specimens are performed to identify possible deformation modes, which are implemented into the crystal plasticity method. Subsequently, material parameters are identified by fitting to lattice strain development which is obtained by in-situ neutron diffraction by TAKUMI facility of MLF in J-PARC. The procedure was applied to two-phase magnesium alloys consisted of α-Mg phase and LPSO phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した手法は,結晶塑性解析の信頼性向上に貢献するものである.近年,結晶塑性解析は固体力学と材料科学の両分野で普及が著しいことから,本研究の成果が両分野の基礎研究をさらに推進し得るという点で高い学術的意義を持つ.また,結晶塑性解析は構造材料の材料設計やプロセス設計への応用も期待されており,工学的応用を通して社会に貢献し得ることから,社会的意義のある研究成果と言える.