Project/Area Number |
18H01341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白須 圭一 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20757679)
荒尾 与史彦 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (40449335)
細井 厚志 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 強度特性 / CVD法 / 強度発現メカニズム / 分子間力 / 紡績糸 / 気相合成法 / 強化繊維 / 複合材料 / 分子動力学 / 引張強度 / 複合材料工学 / ナノカーボン材料 / 化学気相合成法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop high-strength untwisted CNT yarn, and so far, we have examined CNT synthesis conditions, optimized CNT spun yarn production conditions, and increased the strength of untwisted CNT yarn by polymer impregnation (PAA / DMSO treatment). To improve the mechanical properties of untwisted CNT yarn. In addition, using thin-walled and small-diameter CNTs as raw materials, we evaluated the strength of CNT spun yarns obtained by the substrate method, evaluated various physical properties of CNT yarns produced by the wet spinning method, and examined the treatment conditions for increasing the strength. It was. We constructed a strength prediction model based on the fracture morphology of CNT yarn, evaluated its validity, and examined the conditions for increasing the strength of his CNT yarn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は,これまでポリアクリルニトリルを原糸材料とした炭素繊維に対して,ナノ材料である合成されたカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)を用いて新たな高強度繊維を開発し,高強度化のいくつかの手法を提案し,その強度発現メカニズムを解明することにある.これは従来の連続体力学に立脚したCNT紡績糸の強度予測が適用できる事象に加え,一方で新たに分子間力を考慮した力学モデルを援用して説明を試みる内容となっている.また,今後来るべく脱炭素社会や水素を主燃料とするパラダイムシフトに大いに貢献できる内容となっている.