Creation of nano spatial structure on metal surface and development of direct bonding technology for dissimilar materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60424800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 与史彦  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (40449335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異種接合 / CFRP / ナノ構造 / CFRTP / 接合 / 異種材料 / ナノ空間構造 / 複合材料 / 金属 / ナノ界面 / 接着 / 異種接着 / 界面 / 疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a dissimilar bonding technology for carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic (CFRTP) laminates and metallic materials with nanostructures. The fracture toughness of the interface was significantly increased in specimens with interfacial nanostructure. The fracture surface observation revealed that the fracture mode changes from brittle fracture to ductile fracture. The results of crack propagation simulation showed that the crack propagation of the specimen with nanostructure was similar to the fracture mode in the plane stress state, which was suggested to be due to the decrease of stress triaxiality near the crack tip by the nanostructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来接着特性が悪いとされていたCFRTPと金属の新しい異種接合技術を提案した。接合界面にナノ構造を創製し、化学的表面処理を施すことによって、世界トップレベルの接合特性を発現することに成功した。従来トレードオフ関係にあった接合強度と破壊靭性の両方を向上させることができ、且つホットプレスで容易に接合可能であることから、プレス成形への展開も可能であり、今後の実用化に期待できる成果である。