Form measurement of the next-generation optical components by the dimension-conversion-type multi-beam optical angle sensor capable of detecting multiple information
Project/Area Number |
18H01345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yuki 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 超精密計測 / 生産工学・加工学 / 角度センサ / フェムト秒レーザ / 生産工学 / 加工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to establish a technique for measurement of the profile of an ultra-precision free-form surface, a concept of the multi-beam angle sensor, in which the spatial position and the local slope of the point irradiated by a measurement laser beam in the group of the multiple laser beam can be obtained simultaneously, has been proposed. The theoretical investigation, as well as the development of the experimental setup including a fiber-based femtosecond laser source, has been carried out, and the feasibility of the proposed concept has been verified by the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究での理論的・実験的検討結果から,次元変換型マルチビーム角度センサによって,傾斜角およびビーム位置という空間領域の多元情報を周波数領域で一括取得できることが実証され,その情報を活用した高精度自由曲面形状計測の実現可能性が見いだされた.角度情報を利用した高精度計測手法は国内外で注目を集めており,その高速化と測定不確かさ低減が課題となっているが,今後,光学系の拡張により本手法での2軸方向のスロープマップ同時取得が実現すると,学術的・工業的により高いインパクトを与える技術になるものと期待される.