Project/Area Number |
18H01346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kunieda Masanori 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90178012)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ワイヤ放電加工 / シミュレーション / ワイヤ変位センサ / 加工精度 / 加工反力 / ワイヤ振動 / インプロセス測定 / スクイーズ効果 / 放電位置検出 / 放電遅れ時間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During wire electrical discharge machining (WEDM), various forces like discharge reaction force, electrostatic force, electromagnetic force, and drag force due to fluid flow cause vibration and deflection of the wire electrode, exerting a large impact on machining accuracy. Therefore, a WEDM simulation was developed to calculate the behaviors of the wire electrode to obtain the workpiece shape. Parameters which are difficult to measure directly, such as the discharge reaction force and drag force, were obtained from the inverse problem method so that the vibration and deflection of the wire electrode measured using an optical sensor coincided with the calculated ones. Since these parameters may change during machining depending on the cutting depth and workpiece thickness, the parameters should be changed adaptively based on the wire displacement measurement. This method was applied to the machining of a stepped workpiece and the accuracy of the simulation was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ワイヤ放電加工は金型製作や、航空機、医療部品などの高精度加工に広く使用され、その加工精度は±1ミクロンの水準に達する。ただし、ワイヤ電極は直径が0.2mm以下の黄銅ワイヤなので、加工液を噴流するだけで数十ミクロンの振幅で振動する。しかも、放電による気泡の爆発的な膨張や、静電力、電磁力などの作用により、ワイヤは大きくたわみ、かつ振動する。従って、高精度加工の達成には、経験に基づく加工条件設定に頼らざるを得ない状況である。よって、計算したワイヤ挙動から加工形状を予測するシミュレーションを開発できれば、従来は経験と試し加工の繰返しに頼っていた条件設定を自動化し、さらなる加工精度の向上が可能となる。