Development an Ultraprecision Cutting System for Highly Efficient Machining of Die Having Free-form Surface with Micro Textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Keiichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90379339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹原 弘之  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00205882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超精密切削加工 / セッティング誤差 / 金型加工 / マイクロテクスチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create precise parts for realizing their high performance, the whole ultraprecision machining process is usually conducted on the same machine tool to avoid setting errors by reducing setting operations. Thus, the study aims to develop an efficient ultraprecision machining system including an industrial robot to avoid manual setting and to automate the setting operations. In this system, ultraprecision machining is conducted based on a newly devised tool path generation method for the workpiece having a shape near the target shape, which is beforehand prepared by ordinary machine tools and is located on the machine table by means of an industrial robot. The differences from the ideal workpiece position and attitude are detected with a contact type of on-machine measurement device. NC data is finally modified to compensate the identified workpiece setting errors to machine the target shape on an ultraprecision machine tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超精密切削加工の高効率化を阻む障壁は数多いが,非効率な加工準備の本質的な要因はその属人性であり,自動化が全く進んでおらず技能に依存していることにある.また,非加工時間に着目して,超精密切削加工の高効率化を目指す取組みは極めて少ない.特に,工具やワークのセッティングは省略できない不可欠な手順にも関わらず,これまで属人的な技能として取り残され,セッティングの方法論も存在しておらず,ここに学術的意義がある.本研究の内容は泥臭いが故に確立すべき技術は数多く残っており,提案する超精密切削加工システムを開発することで,超精密切削加工の普及に寄与し,我が国の加工技術の優位性を更に高められる社会的意義がある.