Realization of scanning ECM for difficult-to-machine materials by electrolyte suction tool with electrode for narrowing current region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSU WATARU  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40345335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花崎 逸雄  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10446734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電解加工 / 難加工材 / 電流密度 / 不働態被膜 / 吸引工具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to realize the scanning electrochemical machining (ECM) of difficult-to-process materials, a novel electrolyte suction tool with an auxiliary anode was proposed. First, the limiting effect of the proposed tool in narrowing the low-current-density region was verified by numerical analysis and machining experiments. Then, the phenomenon of the formation of a passive film and material dissolution in the scanning ECM of titanium alloys was modelled, based on experimental results and analysis. With the model, the influence of the area where the electrolyte exists and the tool scanning speed was clarified. At last, in order to shorten the film formation time and obtain sufficient processing time, a new tool that narrows the electrolyte area was designed and manufactured. It was confirmed through machining experiments that the uniform dissolution of Ti-6Al-4V, a typical titanium alloy, was realized by the newly designed electrolyte suction tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、①工具直下に電解液を留め絞込電極により工作物表面の電流域を絞り込み低電流密度域を格段に縮小する工具を開発し、②提案工具を利用して加工点が低電流密度に触れる時間を短縮することにより不働態被膜の発生を抑制して難加工材の走査電解加工を実現し、③難加工材の走査電解加工における不働態被膜生成と材料溶出のモデル化を行い、電解液存在領域と走査速度の影響を明らかにして体系化することが、学術的な特色と独創的な点である。また、走査電解加工法の確立は、産業界が求める難加工材の高精度と高生産性のニーズに答えることになり、新しい価値の創出につながる。