Analysis of Coupled Dynamic Behavior between Machine Tool Dynamics and Cutting Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryuta  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60376861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 勇  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40776556)
白瀬 敬一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80171049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNC工作機械 / 切削加工 / 振動特性 / シミュレーション / 数値制御工作機械 / 切削力 / 接触剛性 / 連成シミュレーション / 動的挙動 / 非線形摩擦特性 / 工作機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NC machine tools are widely used for to generate desired shapes from materials. It is a key facility in the industrial fields. Although vibration characteristics of the machine tools influences the machining ability and quality, the vibration characteristics during the cutting operations have not been clarified up to now. This study newly proposes an evaluation method for the frequency characteristics during the cutting operation which influenced by the contact between tool and workpiece. A mathematical model which considers the influence of the contact is developed in this study. It is confirmed that the proposed model can simulate the actual vibration characteristics during the cutting operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,切削加工中の工作機械の周波数特性を直接測定する方法が確立された.これは,より優れた加工条件の探索や工作機械の開発につながるものであり,加工能率や品質の向上による生産工程におけるCO2排出量の削減につながるなど,大きな社会的意義がある.また,工具と工作物間の接触による影響を考慮した切削加工中の工作機械の振動特性のシミュレーションが可能となったことで,これまで明らかにすることができなかった,工具と工作物との間における加工中の接触剛性や振動減衰性の解明が可能になると考えられ,学術的に大きな意義がある.