Development of negative thermal expansion composite using structural optimization, additive manufacturing and capillary action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020)
Hiroshima University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Akihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10452608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 康司  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283454)
小橋 真  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90225483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords負熱膨張材料 / 積層造形 / 構造最適化 / 複合材料 / 負熱膨張 / トポロジー最適化 / 毛管現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent development of industrial technology, thermal expansion has become a significant phenomenon. Negative thermal expansion materials, which shrink elastically when heated, are attracting attention as a method of controlling thermal expansion. One approach to developing negative thermal expansion materials is to create negative thermal expansion by appropriately laying out multiple materials with different thermal expansion coefficients and vacancies. We have developed a composite material that produces planar negative thermal expansion using a general-purpose multi-material 3D printer. However, due to the temperature dependency of the raw material, the temperature range in which the designed negative thermal expansion can be realized is narrow. In this study, we prepared negative thermal expansion composites using thermally stable metals instead of photocurable resins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学機器や半導体製造装置,精密加工機器においては,ナノメートルレベルの熱変形が致命的になる場合があり,その適切な制御は大きな工学的課題である.熱膨張制御の一つの手法として,温めると弾性的に縮む負熱膨張材料が注目を集めている.一部の特殊な化合物は負の熱膨張を示しその探索が盛んに行われてきたが,負熱膨張の大きさや発生する温度帯は化合物自体の本質的な特性に依存する部分が多く,それを意図的に設計することは未だ困難である.これに対し,本研究で取り組んだ,熱膨張率の異なる複数の材料と空孔を適切にレイアウトすることで負熱膨張を生み出す手法は,負熱膨張特性や剛性が弾性力学で議論できるためその設計が可能である.