Micro-structure fabrication of graphene-oxide film by photocatalytic-assisted transfer printing
Project/Area Number |
18H01352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Arata 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (30347273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 伊織 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (70792266)
諸貫 信行 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90166463)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トランスファプリント / 光触媒 / 微細構造 / 酸化グラフェン / ナノ粒子 / Au / 薄膜 / ナノ構造 / MEMS / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 離型性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrated photocatalytic-assisted transfer printing. The photocatalytic-assisted transfer printing is a process, in which a thin film is transfer-printed to be a micro-pattern by using a specified glass or PDMS stamp with TiO2 layer. The photocatalytic effect generated by UV-irradiated TiO2 decomposed molecules of releasing layer (polystyrene or AHAPS self-assembled monolayer), so that a Au thin film was easily released from the stamp and was successfully transfer-printed to a PET substrate with low releasing force. Especially, it was found self-assembled monolayer of releasing layer was preferable for this proposed process because of easily decomposed molecules. Graphene oxide (GO) nanoparticles were also micro-structured by the transfer printing and the related printing technologies. A micro-bridge of laminated thin film of Au and GO nanoparticles had better mechanical properties than that of Au thin film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では光触媒をトランスファプリント(TP)の離型処理に応用している.光触媒効果は一部の高分子加工などを除き,親水化や防汚化が主目的で,離型処理への適用例はない. 提案手法は成膜性と離型性を両立させ,従来の表面改質とは異なる原理で,加工学・表面工学分野で新規性・独創性の高い知見が得られた.また,酸化グラフェン(GO)ナノ粒子をAu薄膜の強化材へ応用し,TPによる微細構造化した.グラフェンは有用な機械材料だが構造化が困難で,GOナノ粒子は機械材料としての応用例が少ない.本研究によりGOナノ粒子の新たな用途を実証でき,ナノ・マイクロ領域の加工学・材料工学で新規性の高い知見が得られた.