Development of crack suppression control technique in ultra-precision grinding of optical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70407146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロセス監視 / プロセス制御 / 超精密加工 / 研削 / クラック抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a crack suppression control technology in ultra-precision grinding of optical lenses. Firstly, a grinding condition monitoring method that classifies the grinding status into three by using the servo information of each axis and the AE sensor. Then, a system is constructed, which automatically adjusts the override of the translational axis and the work spindle based on the classified result. From the result of the crack suppression control test, it is clear that micro cracks are perfectly suppressed in ultra-precision grinding of optical materials by changing the override according to the classified grinding status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超精密加工のようにセンシティブなプロセスでは,理論と実加工現象には乖離がある.それを補うために加工学と制御工学を融合した加工制御法を展開している点に本研究の学術的意義がある.また,サーボ情報を巧みに利用したプロセス監視技術はあらゆる加工機で利用でき,付加的なセンサも必要ないため導入も容易である.さらに,このプロセス監視技術を応用したクラック抑制技術により超精密加工による高機能光学部品の安定生産が可能になる点で社会的意義も大きい.