| Project/Area Number |
18H01357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Yukihito 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90431519)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 正浩 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80209014)
風間 俊治 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20211154)
増山 知也 小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80282094)
長船 康裕 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (30241409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 機械要素 / トラクションドライブ / 疲労強度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A simulation of the rolling contact fatigue strength of a traction drive was proposed. The simulation also can predict the scatter of fatigue strength by considering the distribution of sizes of inclusions in the element material. The calculated fatigue strength and its standard deviation was about equal to the experimental result. Furthermore, the calculated results were about equal to the experiment by changing the cleanliness of material and the curvature radius of test roller. As a result, the influence of inclusions on the rolling contact fatigue strength of a traction drive and the effectiveness of proposed simulation have become clear.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トラクションドライブの転がり疲労強度に関する研究は実験に基づく評価が中心であり,個々の設計事例に対して多数個の疲労試験が必要であった.それに対して,損傷メカニズムに基づいて転がり疲労強度を予測する本手法は,強度のばらつきの予測に加えて,材料やローラ諸元の変更にも対応可能である.トラクションドライブは電気自動車に適する減速機の構成要素として期待されており,本研究の発展によって,その研究開発効率の向上と信頼性の高い装置設計が期待できる.