Project/Area Number |
18H01358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Choi Junho 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30392632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中尾 節男 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60357605)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 摩擦発電 / DLC膜 / 耐久性 / 発電効率 / 高効率 / 高耐久性 / 非晶質炭素膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have addressed the durability issues of TENG using Diamond-like Carbon (DLC) films as a triboelectric surface. Our findings indicate a high potential for DLC films for TENG applications attributing to its outstanding tribological, mechanical and insulating properties. Hydrogenated DLC (H-DLC) film, Fluorinated DLC (F-DLC) film, and PTFE were used as dielectric surfaces on a rotary based sliding-TENG. The output performance of each pair differed with the sliding speed where H-DLC/F-DLC pair produced the maximum output at a moderate sliding speed. As the sliding speed was raised, H-DLC/PTFE pair exhibited the highest output at 10 Hz, equal to that of the conventional Al/PTFE pair. The durability evaluation of DLC-TENG showed very promising outcomes producing stable output current for 2 h. This study is expected to encourage the development of DLC-based sliding-TENGs, with enhanced durability and output efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日のスマート/ウェアラブル/モバイル電子機器の普及に伴って、多くのセンサーとそれらを駆動するための電源が求められている。これら全てに対してバッテリーを用いることは、バッテリーのサイズ、容量、環境汚染などの観点から困難である。この問題の解決に期待されているのが摩擦発電機である。摩擦発電は、生活や自然の中の機械エネルギーを電気に変換する発電技術であり、バッテリーが不要の電子機器の作製が可能となる。本研究では、非晶質硬質炭素膜を摩擦発電機の帯電材として応用することで従来の摩擦発電機に比べ高耐久性・高効率の摩擦発電機の開発を行った。