ECF microhydraulic pressure sources with high output power density using nanofabrication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Joon-wan  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40401517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 和弘  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00220632)
嚴 祥仁  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (20551576)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電界共役流体 / マイクロポンプ / 電界共役流体(ECF) / 金属援用エッチング (MACE) / マイクロピラー構造体 / Deep RIE / マイクロ液滴生成器 / マイクロ液滴分別器 / ECFジェット / オンサガー効果 / 電界共役流体(ECF) / ナノ加工 / マイクロ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a micro hydraulic pressure source with the highest output power density in the world as well as low-cost and high-volume production, we proposed a new micropump that combines the driving principle of Electro-Conjugate Fluid (ECF) that generates an active flow between electrodes by applying a DC voltage and nano-fabrication technologies. This micropump consists of a pair of ECF electrodes and an ECF microchannel. By (1) increasing the aspect ratio of the ECF electrodes and (2) sharpening the tip of the electrode using various nano-fabrication technologies, we have realized a micropump that has high output power density and can be driven at low applied voltage. After that, we clarified the characteristics of ECF micro hydraulic power sources. Also, we confirmed the effectiveness by applying developed ECF micropumps to various researches such as soft actuators and microfluidic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ加工技術とECFジェット現象を融合したマイクロ液圧源では,(a) 発生するECFジェットは各要素の微小化に伴い出力エネルギ密度が増加するため,マイクロ化での高出力が期待できる(省エネ).(b) ECFジェット発生部である電極対はマイクロ・ナノ構造体であり集積化が可能である(省スペース).(c) すべてがバッチプロセスであり,多数のマイクロ液圧源を安価に製作することができる(低コスト).(d) ECFジェット発生部は機械的な摺動部・可動部がないため,摩耗と衝撃に強い(耐久性).この液圧源の実現はマイクロアクチュエータ,マイクロ液体デバイスなどの多様な分野でのブレークスルーが期待される.