Study on operand observation and analysis of buried interface on tribology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Masahiro  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (20421224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 美紀子  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (80386739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ラマン分光法 / 表面増強ラマン / プラズモニクス / オペランド観察 / マルチメッセンジャー観察 / 埋もれた界面 / ナノテクノロジー / 表面増強ラマン散乱分光法 / センサー / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 時間分解測定 / 表面・界面物性 / 接触 / オペランド測定 / 表面増強ラマン分光 / 潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, multi-messenger measurement method and operando measurement method for tribological buried interface are established by using our optical device named plasmonic sensor which can measure surface-enhanced Raman spectra of surface and interface. The developed multi-messenger tool can simultaneously measure chemical structure, mechanical properties, e.g. elasticity or viscosity, and physical properties, e.g. temperature, with the operando measurement for the tribological interface. Some lubricant materials on some metals, some oxide films, or on carbon materials, e.g. graphite or hard coating film like diamond-like carbon (DLC), are examined. For example, thermal, catalytic, or tribochemical reaction, is observed in sliding operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の基盤となっている表面科学の最後のフロンティアとして注目されている埋もれた界面の計測技術は、未知の現象や新機能の発見など学術的な基礎研究以外にも自動車・航空宇宙、精密機械、半導体、エネルギーデバイス、バイオ・医療などのきわめて広い産業分野において界面の機能解明や化学的・機械的・物理的構造解析に基づいた材料・機構設計などを通じて改良および新デバイス・部品の開発に貢献できる。その応用の一つが極めて複雑なトライボロジー界面であり、本研究成果は潤滑剤や硬質膜を一例として摩擦・摩耗・潤滑のメカニズムを化学的、機械的、物理的な観点から解明することができたことは大きな意義のあることと思われる。