Project/Area Number |
18H01362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 朋子 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00340505)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トライボロジー / 境界潤滑 / 量子ビーム分析 / メカノオペランド機構 / 境界潤滑層 / オペランド分析 / 潤滑 / メカノオペランド分析 / 表面界面分析 / メカノオペランド / 固液界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to analyze the dynamic behavior of the boundary lubrication layer under sliding conditions by sublimating the conventional in-situ analysis to operando analysis in response to the strong need for clarifying the dynamic behavior of the boundary lubrication layer. Specifically, the dynamic behavior of the boundary lubrication layer under sliding conditions was investigated by combining various quantum beam analyses with a sample holder having sliding mechanism. As a result, it was confirmed that the interfacial structure and chemical state of the boundary lubrication layer could be obtained by neutron reflectometry and synchrotron-XAFS. In addition, we succeeded in obtaining the boundary lubrication layer behavior under the sliding condition by installing the sliding mechanism in those beamlines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
境界潤滑層を対象とした量子ビーム固液界面分析は国内外を含めてこれまで他に研究事例が極めて少なかったが、当研究グループによる成果を受け、量子ビーム分析の有効性を広めることができた。また、コロイドプローブAFMを用いて、固液界面の境界潤滑層の物理構造および化学状態と摩擦係数の関係性を調査したところ、界面における吸着膜が厚く、密であるほど、摩擦係数が下がることを確認した。添加剤に依る境界潤滑摩擦係数の予測と最適化はトライボロジー分野において積年の課題の一つであるが、量子ビーム分析を活用することによって、その予測が可能となることが示唆された。