Prediction of peeling of endothelial cells by magnetic-resonance-imaging measurement-integrated blood flow simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 幸治  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (80447185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計測融合血流シミュレーション / 大動脈 / 血流場 / 内皮細胞 / MRI計測融合血流シミュレーション / 計測融合シミュレーション / 核磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of endothelial cell peeling on the surface of blood vessels, which triggers the development of vascular lesions such as arteriosclerosis and aneurysms, is still not well understood. The purpose of this study was to obtain knowledge for prediction of endothelial cell peeling by revealing the hydrodynamic action of blood flow near the surface of blood vessels that causes endothelial cell peeling. For the aorta, which is a common site of cardiovascular diseases such as aneurysms, the detailed flow field near the blood vessel wall was clarified by nuclear magnetic resonance imaging measurement fusion blood flow simulation, and the effect of the flow field near the vascular wall on the peeling of endothelial cells was clarified by the experiment, and the relationship between hemodynamic parameters and endothelial cell peeling was clarified by comparing the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管表面の内皮細胞のはく離は、動脈硬化や動脈瘤などの血管病変の発症の引き金になることが指摘されているが、その機序は未だ十分に理解されていない。本研究では、核磁気共鳴画像計測融合血流シミュレーションによる血管壁近傍の詳細な流れ場の解析と内皮細胞はく離実験により、これまで未知であった生体内の血流場が内皮細胞はく離に与える影響に関する知見を得た。本研究成果は、内皮細胞近傍場の流体力学的作用の正確な理解に基づく内皮細胞のはく離やそれに伴う血管病変の発症の予測を可能とするための基礎となる。